Wednesday, October 17, 2012
[…] The flexibility allowed in the form or wording of the oath would conceivably allow the second half of the oath’s content to be worded as, say, “I’ll never let you down.” That flexibility in the form of the oath, however, does not negate that both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Ohio are included under the required content.

Of possible relevance to the impact of an incorrectly administered oath are O.R.C. 3.01 (“Continuation in office until successor elected or appointed and qualified”) and O.R.C 3.22 (“Oath of office”).

O.R.C. 3.01 says, “A person holding an office of public trust shall continue therein until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this state.”

Two out of the three people given the oath in January of this year had been re-elected to the position. Assuming they had been given a valid oath previously, O.R.C. 3.01 would seem to allow them to continue in office.