Friday, August 22, 2014
[…] In the included citation Freshwater merely states that he "denies that he taught either Creationism or Intelligent Design." Does the board not make a distinction between "questioning evolution" and "teaching creationism"? Also, does the board not make a distinction between "teaching creationism" and "discussing" or "considering" creationism?

Smith: No response.

AccountabilityInTheMedia.com: You stated in your brief that the U.S. Supreme Court lacks jurisdiction over this case and that this is "the appeal's fatal flaw." Specifically, you referenced 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). As you are likely aware, 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) states, in part, "Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a state […] may be reviewed by the Supreme Court… where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution […] ." Is it the position of the board that Freshwater has not claimed in his appeal any right under the Constitution?

Smith: No response.


Related documents

(PDF) School board brief in opposition to review of Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. Of Edn.