When the Mount Vernon Board of Education met for its
[…] of the second half of the required content of the oath: “[F]aithfully to discharge
the duties of the office.”
The flexibility allowed in the form or wording of the oath
would conceivably allow the second half of the oath’s content to be worded as,
say, “I’ll never let you down.” That flexibility in the form of the oath,
however, does not negate that both the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of Ohio are included under the required content.
Of possible relevance to the impact of an incorrectly
administered oath are O.R.C. 3.01 (“Continuation in office until successor elected
or appointed and qualified”) and O.R.C 3.22 (“Oath of office”).
O.R.C. 3.01 says, “A person holding an office of public
trust shall continue therein until his successor is elected or appointed and
qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this
state.”
Two out of the three people given the oath in January of
this year had been re-elected to the position. Assuming they had been given a
valid oath previously, O.R.C. 3.01 would seem to allow them to continue in
office.